Background Image
Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  12 / 36 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 12 / 36 Next Page
Page Background

OSP CONNECTOR BLOCKS

FIBER OPTICS

12

www.tiitech.com

FDT SERIES - OUTDOOR FIBER DISTRIBUTION TERMINALS - NEMA-4

FDT Series Outdoor Fiber Distribution Terminals provide splicing connectivity to the OSP feeder fiber and a termination point for

demarcation of customer drops. The weatherproof designs are ideally suited for outdoor installations, and have field installable

adapter plates supporting up to 144 patch and splice fiber terminations. Two compartments separate the feeder terminations from the

distribution terminations, and are protected by a lockable outer door.

FDT SERIES

ORDERING INFORMATION

FDT

X

X

X

XX

X

SERIES

FIBER PORTS

FIBER TYPE

ADAPTERS

PIGTAILS

1

- 4 Plate

2

- 12 Plate

B = 12

C = 16

F = 24

J = 48

L = 72

N = 86

P = 144

R = Singlemode

K = MM62.5 OM1

S = MM50 OM3

LC = LC

SC = SC

SA = SC APC

N = None

5 = 250um Pigtails

9 = 900um Pigtails

R = 12 Fiber Ribbon Pigtail

DIMENSIONS

Dimensions (height x width x depth):

FDT1

- 13.5” x 17.6” x 6.4” (34.2 cm x 44.7 cm x 16.3 cm)

FDT2

- 17.9” x 17.6” x 7.0” (45.5 cm x 44.7 cm x 17.8 cm)

SLIM PATCH DROP

The Slim Patch Drop fiber distribution assembly is designed for small

confined space installations. 2-12 fiber cable is factory terminated in the

Slim-Patch for a simple, compact and rugged distribution point.

The custom length pigtail can be fusion spliced in a pedestal or splice

case saving valuable space at the distribution point.

ORDERING INFORMATION

WMS X BF XX X

XX

X

XXX

X

SIZE

PORTS FIBER MODE

CONNECTORS CABLE CONSTRUCTION LENGTH

UOM

1-7”

2-12”

02

04

06

08

12

R - Singlemode

K - MM62.5 OM1

C - MM50 OM2

S - MM50 OM3

LC - LC

SC - SC

SA - SC APC

ST - ST

I - Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube

C - Outdoor Flat Drop

D - Indoor Distribution

3 Digit, e.g. 001 = 1

015 = 15 Meters

F - Feet

M - Meters